What is Polysorbate 20 | What are the Benefits in Soap
What is Polysorbate 20 in Soap?
Polysorbate 20 is an emulsifier, surfactant, and solubilizer derived from sorbitol and lauric acid.
Polysorbate 20 is a colorless, viscous liquid that is used to help stabilize emulsions, meaning it helps ingredients like water and oil mix together. It also helps to improve the texture of products by making them smoother and easier to apply. Additionally, it helps improve the absorption and dispersion of active ingredients.
What are the Benefits?
- It is a non-ionic surfactant, meaning that it lowers the surface tension between two liquids, allowing them to mix more easily. This makes it useful for soaps, shampoos, and other products as it helps create a foamy lather.
- Polysorbate 20 helps keep fragrances and other ingredients in these products suspended, thus providing a longer-lasting scent.
- It also helps prevent ingredients such as fragrances and dyes from separating out and settling onto the skin.
- Other benefits include improved application, ability to spread, and product absorption, making the skin feel softer and smoother after use.
- Polysorbate 20 adds moisturizing and emulsifying qualities to products and helps extend shelf life.